Study in Canada

study abroad in canada

About Canada

Canada has one of the best and most respected education systems in the world. Every year, thousands of students from other countries pursue their educational goals in Canada.

With new ways to gain valuable Canadian work experience during and after your studies, the advantages of studying in Canada are great. There are also permanent immigration options for international students who have graduated from post-secondary programs in Canada.

Canada in India Student Partners Program

The Canada in India Student Partners Program (SPP) is a joint pilot project between Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s visa offices in India and the Association of Canadian Community Colleges (ACCC).

Study Intakes

For Universities, the primary intake is in September / Fall Session, although very few do allow for a January / Winter Session intake. For Colleges, there are usually 3 intakes in a year: September; January; May.

How Much Does It Cost to Study Abroad in Canada?

Studying in Canada is a rewarding investment in your future with access to a premier education, exciting cross-cultural experiences, and a globally recognized degree. Not unlike going to school in your own country, university or college in Canada for international students requires some degree of planning and financial commitment before you arrive, and while you are here.

Affordable Tuition Fee

Studying abroad can be expensive, but Canada offers the lowest tuition rates for foreign students compared to the U.K., Australia, New Zealand and the U.S.

This means you can pursue your studies in a globally recognized program of your choice at one of Canada’s top universities for nearly half of what it would cost to attend an equally reputable program at a private U.S. university.

Accommodation

If you are planning to study in Canada, you will need somewhere to live. Many schools offer on-campus housing ranging from shared condominiums to dormitory-style housing. The cost for these may or may not include a meal plan and or other utilities such as phone and Internet connection.

If you choose to live off-campus, prices may be lower but will include the additional cost of furnishings, hydro, electricity and/or other miscellaneous expenses

Other Costs of Living

Student life isn’t all about studying. Whether you want to head out with friends, travel to the other side of the country, or explore the many cultural events our cities have to offer, you’ll need to set aside some extra spending money.

Some international students choose to study and work in Canada to help cover the cost of these extra expenses.

Minimum Cost of Living

You MUST demonstrate the purchase of a special Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from a participating Canadian financial institution (Scotia Bank), in the amount of $10,000 CAD to cover living expenses for your first year in Canada (Check below for information on how to obtain a GIC).

Work while study

You must have a work permit. Through the Off-Campus Work Permit Program, you can work part-time during regular academic sessions (20 hours per week) and full-time during scheduled breaks, such as winter and summer holidays, and spring break. You can work in any occupation, and you can change employers whenever you like.

To qualify for the program, you must have a valid study permit and be a full-time student at a recognized postsecondary educational institution. Recognized institutions generally include a public, post-secondary college or university, a CEGEP in Quebec and degree-granting programs offered by private institutions.

Post study working Rights

The Post-Graduation Work Permit Program allows you to gain valuable Canadian work experience after you have completed your studies in Canada. This can help you apply to become a permanent resident of Canada.

To qualify, you must have graduated from a public or private institution that grants degrees recognized by the province or territory. These institutions may include a university, college or CEGEP.

Work permits under this program are valid for the length of your study program, up to a maximum of three years. For example, if you graduate from a four-year degree program, you could be eligible for a three-year work permit. If you graduate from an eight-month certificate program, you would be eligible for a work permit that is valid for eight months.

You must apply for a post-graduation work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation from your educational institution that you have met the requirements for completing your academic program.

With this permit, you can work in any occupation and change employers anytime you wish.

Work permits for spouses of students

If you are a full-time student at a recognized post-secondary institution, and you have a valid study permit, your spouse or common-law partner can apply for a permit to work in Canada. As long as they have a work permit, they can work in any occupation and change jobs at any time.

These permits are valid for the same period of time as your study permit.

Employment Opportunities

Canada has a wide range of industries and many have part time employment opportunities, including:

  • Sales and Marketing Clerical, Administrator in supermarkets, department and clothing stores.
  • Waiter, Bar Tender, supervisor, cafes, bars and restaurants.
  • Tourism – hotels and motels.
  • Agricultural – farming and fruit-picking.

Citizens of India who wish to participate in the program should contact one of the participating colleges for more information. The following is a current list of participating Canadian colleges:

Planning to Study in Canada?

Call us for Phone Counseling

+91 9888188541, +91 9876913707